Contribution to NATO-led Operations
Proceeding from the indivisibility of security Azerbaijan participates in the NATO-led peace support operations which are sanctioned by the UN Security Council resolutions. Azerbaijan participated in the NATO’s KFOR operation in 1999-2008. Azerbaijan participated in the NATO-led ISAF operation in Afghanistan in 2003-2014.
Azerbaijan has been participating in NATO’s Resolute Support Training, Advice and Assistance Mission (RSM) in Afghanistan since 1st January 2015. Currently 94 servicemen are serving within RSM.
Azerbaijan actively participates in all relevant international political processes aimed at promoting peace and stability in Afghanistan and hold regular contacts with the Afghan government. Azerbaijan’s contribution to the operations consists of political, military, logistic support/air and land transit, as well as trainings, humanitarian mine action and financial aid to the Afghan National Army Trust Fund.
Government of Azerbaijan and NATO have been co-organizing workshops on “Civilian Oversight of the Armed Forces” for high and medium level officials from government institutions of Afghanistan since 2014. The last workshop on this subject was held on 28-30 March 2016 at ADA University, Baku.
ADA University in partnership with the Geneva Centre for Security Policy has been organizing training courses on good governance for the government representatives of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan since 2010.  The fifth training of this type was successfully held on “State Building in Transition" in October, 2014 in Baku and was attended by twenty representatives from different government agencies of Afghanistan.
In November 2010 Ministry of National Security of the Republic of Azerbaijan held two-week training course on counter terrorism for the officials of Afghan special service institutions. In November 2011 State Border Service of Azerbaijan with support of NATO held a seminar for the representatives of Afghanistan and Central Asian countries on border security and drug trafficking. Number of training offers by Azerbaijan is being currently considered by Afghan Government.
ANAMA provided active support to humanitarian mine action in Afghanistan. ANAMA conducted trainings and mentoring for Afghan experts on mine clearance, donated office equipment, printed and delivered books and manuals for schools on mine awareness.