The Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan pays great attention to achieving public support for its policy on the partnership with NATO. Therein, public diplomacy occupies special place in practical cooperation between Azerbaijan and NATO.
One of the main domains of cooperation in the field of public diplomacy are NATO’s political and expert support for the activities carried out by NATO International School of Azerbaijan (NISA), ADA University, and Euro-Atlantic Center, visits of students, opinion formers, representatives of think tanks to NATO HQ, as well as organization of various events at the HQ dedicated to the promotion of cooperation with NATO.
NISA biannual sessions on different topics such as energy and border security, critical energy infrastructure protection, crisis management, peace support operations, maritime security, cyber defence, security in the Middle East, international crisis and etc, play active and efficient role as fora for international security issues. On June 27 – July 1, 2016 NISA held its next summer session on the topic “Looking to the Warsaw Summit: NATO’s role in coping with regional challenges”.
At the same time, Ganja Euro-Atlantic Center organized five roundtable discussions on Expectations from and results of the NATO’s Warsaw Summit, as well as on new threats to the international security. The Center applied to NATO financial support for the mentioned roundtables and certain financial aid was allocated.
The delegation of 15 last year-bachelor and master students and faculty member visited Brussels from June 22 to July 3, 2016 in frames of ADA University’s program on the Role of European Union in International Relations. During visit students had a chance to hold meetings in NATO HQ and SHAPE which is located in Mons accordingly.
Embassy of Romania in Baku, which was NATO’s Contact Point Embassy to Azerbaijan for 4 times (one period covers 2 years) will deliver its responsibilities to Hungary from the beginning of 2017.