Ambassador Khazar IBRAHIM (2011-2017)
Khazar Ibrahim was appointed Head of the Mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to NATO with the rank of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary on March 15, 2011.
Since 2009 he was Deputy Chief of Mission of the Embassy of Azerbaijan to the United States.
In 2007-2009, he was the spokesman of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry and deputy spokesman before. In 2005-2006, he worked at the Political-Military Division of the Foreign Ministry, being directly involved in drafting National Security Concept of Azerbaijan and implementation of the Individual Partnership Action Plan with NATO.
From September 2002 to September 2005, he served at the Azerbaijani Embassy to the United States. His portfolio included political-military, political, and public diplomacy issues.
In 1998-2002, he held several positions at the International Organizations and Security Affairs Departments in the Foreign Ministry, responsible for the bilateral political-military relations, NATO affairs, arms control, disarmament and multilateral security issues.
He received master’s degree in international relations (with distinction) from Baku State University and master’s degree in security studies (with distinction) from Georgetown University. He attended senior course at the NATO Defense College in Rome in 2000-2001.
He taught “Foreign Policy of Azerbaijan” class and “Post-Soviet Azerbaijan politics” seminar at Khazar University in Baku.
He is married and has one son and three daughters.