Head of mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to NATO
Mr. Gaya Mammadov was appointed as the Head of Mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to NATO on October 16, 2018. Prior to that appointment, he was Acting Head of Mission from September 2017. In 2013-2017, he was Head of the Department of International Security at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Republic of Azerbaijan.
Mr. Mammadov joined the diplomatic service of Azerbaijan in 1999. He held diplomatic positions at various departments of the Foreign Ministry and diplomatic missions of Azerbaijan in Berlin (2001-2004) and Brussels (2008-2011). He also served as seconded officer at the Defence Policy and Planning Division of NATO International Staff (2007-2008).
In 2012, Mr. Mammadov was awarded by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan with the Medal for Distinguished Diplomatic Service.
Mr. Mammadov holds BA and MA degrees in international relations from the Baku State University, and MA degree in Diplomacy from the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy of the Tufts University. He is alumnus of the 107th Senior Course of NATO Defence College (2005-2006), and he received training from the German Diplomatic School, John F. Kennedy School of Government of Harvard University, George C. Marshall European Centre for Security Studies and the US National Defence University.
In addition to his native Azerbaijani, Mr. Mammadov fluently speaks English, German, Russian and has good command of French. Mr. Mammadov delivered courses on foreign policy and diplomacy at Khazar University and ADA University in Baku, Azerbaijan.