Military Interoperability of Forces with NATO
In 1997 Azerbaijan joined PfP Planning and Review Process (PARP) aiming at providing a basis for defence and force planning in accordance with NATO standards and procedures, achieving interoperability with Allied forces, particularly, identifying forces and capabilities that might be available for multinational training, exercises and operations. In order to achieve these objectives, set up in PARP framework and make forces available for PfP training and exercises and NATO-led peace support operations, the same year of 1997 MOD of Azerbaijan established peacekeeping unit.
Since then PARP has been playing an essential role in providing NATO’s recommendations, support and guidance in the field of defence and force planning. Every year, Azerbaijan together with NATO experts and Allies review and further develop the set of Partnership Goals to support current national military goals and defence objectives. The number of Partnership Goals accepted by Azerbaijan has been increasing steadily since 1997 and usually, the package includes up to 40 Partnership Goals that covers the wide range of military and defence aspects and serves as the fundamental basis for units earmarked for peacekeeping operations.
Successful participation of Azerbaijan in the PARP process resulted in the establishment of the Peacekeeping Battalion in 2003. Currently, the establishment of Peacekeeping Brigade that can sustain an entire infantry battalion on operations including full combat support and combat service support, is well underway. The majority of designated forces for participation in NATO-led PfP operations is ready. These guarantee further acceptance and implementation of new Partnership Goals.
Through the regular meetings held in the PARP framework, Azerbaijan has also been developing defence planning practices based on NATO knowledge and experience.