The Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan pays great attention to achieving public support for its policy on the partnership with NATO. Therein, public diplomacy occupies special place in practical cooperation between Azerbaijan and NATO.
One of the main domains of cooperation in the field of public diplomacy are NATO’s political and expert support for the activities carried out by NATO International School of Azerbaijan, Euro-Atlantic Center, as well as other relevant NGOs, academia and universities; visits of students, researcher and, representatives of various think tanks to NATO HQ, and organization of various events at the NATO HQ dedicated to the promotion of cooperation with NATO.
Regularly, numerous seminars, roundtables and other events are held on different topics, such as energy and border security, critical energy infrastructure protection, crisis management, peace support operations, maritime security, cyber defense, regional security, international crisis and etc, involving local and foreign auditoria. During its 15 years of activity, NATO International School of Azerbaijan has become an active and efficient role-player as fora for international security issues.
In recent years, several study trips, such as visit of last year-bachelor and master students of ADA University in the frames of the program on the Role of European Union in International Relations, visit of high level clergy of Azerbaijan were organized to NATO HQ. During the visits, participants were briefed on NATO's political priorities and relations with its partners, as well as on security issues that concern the world today.
Azerbaijan held NATO Week in September 2018. It consisted of several events aimed at addressing various issues of the Euro-Atlantic security and the cooperation between Azerbaijan and NATO, as well as raising public awareness on NATO and Azerbaijan-NATO partnership.
NATO Deputy Secretary General Ms. Rose Gottemoeller and NATO Parliamentary Assembly President Mr. Paolo Alli traveled to Azerbaijan to participate at the NATO Week events and to meet senior government officials.
Since 2017 Embassy of Hungary in Baku deliver its responsibilities as NATO’s Contact Point Embassy to Azerbaijan.