Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov addressed a letter to Foreign Ministers of several countries and heads of international organizations
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov addressed a letter to the Ministers of Foreign Affairs of OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs, CIS countries and OSCE chair countries, Germany as an acting OSCE Chair country as well as Secretary General of UN, OIC, NATO and High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Federica Mogherini.
In the letter Foreign Minister informed that Armenia targeting civilians densely residing in the territories adjacent to the frontline area opened intensive heavy weapons fire at the positions of Azerbaijan’s armed forces along the line of contact on April 2, 2016 and as a result a number of civilians were killed.
He added that the armed forces of Azerbaijan have taken the necessary counter measures within its internationally recognized borders to guarantee the safety of civilian population and stop the provocations of Armenia.
In the letter Minister emphasized that the primary reason of the continuing conflict and, thus increasing tension is the unlawful presence of the armed forces of Armenia in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Foreign Minister noted that in the relevant United Nations Security Council resolutions the UN reaffirmed that the Nagorno-Karabakh region is an inalienable part of Azerbaijan and demanded immediate, complete and unconditional withdrawal of the occupying forces from all occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Minister underlined that Armenia must drop its futile attempts to mislead its own people and the wider international community, cease its policy of annexation and engage constructively in the conflict settlement process and comply with its international obligations.