Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan meets with the Supreme Allied Commander Europe
On July 10, First Deputy Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan – Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces, Colonel General Najmeddin Sadikov has met with the delegation led by the Supreme Allied Commander Europe (SACEUR), General Tod Wolters.
Chief of the General Staff speaking about the 25-year sustainable cooperation between Azerbaijan and the North Atlantic Alliance, noted the development of these relations, the activities of the Azerbaijan Army in various programs and the contribution made by our country to the NATO-led Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan.
Touching upon the military-political situation in the region, Colonel General N. Sadikov highly appreciated NATO's position on the supporting territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan and expressed confidence that the Alliance will continue its efforts in this issue.
General T. Wolters in turn, especially noting that Azerbaijan is a reliable partner of Alliance, highly appreciated the participation of our country in the fight against terrorism, the significant contribution in providing airspace to cargo transportation for peacekeeping operations, including the high level of professionalism of Azerbaijani peacekeepers in Afghanistan.
General T. Wolters noting that NATO supports the territorial integrity, independence, and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, stressed that the Alliance is in favor of a peaceful solution to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The guest has expressed gratitude to the leadership of Azerbaijan for the warm welcome and hospitality, as well as for its assistance in holding a meeting with the Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation in Baku.
During the meeting, the parties also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.