Photo exhibition dedicated to 25th anniversary of Azerbaijan-NATO cooperation
On June 21 - July 5, 2019, the Mission of Azerbaijan to NATO organised a photo exhibition dedicated to the 25th anniversary of cooperation between Azerbaijan and NATO. The exhibition featured stands reflecting the history of 25 years of Azerbaijan- NATO cooperation, political dialogue, as well as Azerbaijani contribution to Alliance`s peacekeeping operations.
Opening ceremony of the exhibiton took place on June 21 with the participation of high level representatives of Alliance military and civilian structures. as well as member and partner countries delegations. The Head of the Mission of the Republic Azerbaijan to the NATO Mr Gaya Mammadov, NATO Secretary General's Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia Mr James Appathurai, the representative of Azerbaijan to the NATO Military Committee Colonel Agaverdi Guliyev in their speeches touched upon the history of Azerbaijan-NATO cooperation, highlighted the achievements of Azerbaijan over the 25 years and stressed the importance of continuing this partnership.