Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Hikmat Hajiyev visited NATO Headquarters
Assistant to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Head of the Department of Foreign Policy Affairs of the Presidential Administration, Mr. Hikmat Hajiyev visited NATO Headquarters on May 2, 2023. The visit coincided with the 29th anniversary of the signing of the Partnership for Peace Framework Document, which forms the basis of the Azerbaijan-NATO partnership.
Within the framework of the visit, Hajiyev took part in a political dialogue in the "NATO+Azerbaijan" format with the participation of the Allied nations at the NATO Headquarters. He also held a bilateral meeting with Mr. David Cattler, NATO Assistant Secretary General for Intelligence and Security.
During the meetings, H.Hajiyev discussed the current status and prospects of the Azerbaijan-NATO partnership, as well as regional issues. He informed the participants about the steps taken towards the normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, the restoration and construction works carried out in our territories liberated from the occupation, the mine problem, the establishment of a checkpoint on the Azerbaijan-Armenia border and other issues of mutual interest. The parties exchanged views on Azerbaijan's important role in connectivity and energy supply.
NATO member states emphasized that Azerbaijan is a reliable and important partner country. Allied states appreciated our country's active participation in the Partnership for Peace program, contributions to the NATO’s international peacekeeping operations, especially its support for NATO mission in Afghanistan, as well as the progress achieved in the direction of enhancing interoperability and defense reforms. Azerbaijan's contributions to the energy security of Europe were also highly appreciated by the participants of the meetings.