Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with James Appathurai, NATO Secretary General’s Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia, on the sidelines of his working visit to Belgium
At the meeting, the sides expressed their satisfaction with the development of partnership between Azerbaijan and NATO.
The NATO's Special Representative thanked Azerbaijan for its financial and technical support to the Afghanistan National Army Trust Fund and Resolute Support Mission which is aimed to establish peace in Afghanistan.
The meetings of the Supreme Allied Commander Europe of NATO Allied Command Operations and Chiefs of the General Staff of the Russian Federation were highly appreciated.
At the meeting the sides discussed the regional issues as well. Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted that, the ongoing occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia and the illegal existence of Armenian armed forced in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan is a very serious threat for the regional peace and stability.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged their views on the future perspectives of Azerbaijan-NATO relations and the issues on the international agenda.