Press release of the Mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to NATO
Newly appointed Head of Mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to NATO, Mr. Gaya Mammadov presented his credentials to NATO Secretary General, Mr. Jens Stoltenberg on 28 November 2018 at NATO Headquarters.
Ambassador Mammadov conveyed greetings of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, His Excellency Ilham Aliyev to Secretary General. At the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the current state and future perspectives of Azerbaijan-NATO relations, as well as regional security issues. Mr. Mammadov noted the importance of Azerbaijan’s participation at the Partnership for Peace program of the Alliance, and reiterated the commitment of Azerbaijan to continue its joint efforts with NATO to ensure peace and security in Afghanistan.
Mammadov briefed Secretary General on the peace process regarding the settlement of the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan. In this context, he appreciated NATO’s support to the territorial integrity, sovereignty and political independence of Azerbaijan and settlement of the conflict on the basis of these principles as reiterated in its Brussels Summit Communiqué.
NATO Secretary General Stoltenberg requested to convey his greetings to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, His Excellency Ilham Aliyev, and expressed his satisfaction over the current level of cooperation between NATO and Azerbaijan. NATO Secretary General valued Azerbaijan as the reliable partner of the Alliance and praised Azerbaijan for its contributions to the NATO-led Resolute Support Mission in Afghanistan, as well as to the NATO-run Afghan National Army (ANA) Trust Fund.